Skip to main content
  Cornell University

The University Faculty

Office of the Dean

Faculty Memorial Statements

The University Faculty has always followed the practice of including within the faculty records a memorial statement upon the death of one of its members:

Historical archive of memorial statements for the period 1868-2008

A-Z archive of memorial statements for the period 2009-2016

Collection of memorial statements for the period July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017

Individual memorial statements for the period July 1, 2016 through June 30,2017

Please follow these guidelines when preparing a memorial statement for a departed colleague. Materials, and questions should be sent to C.A. Moss (cm673@cornell.edu) in the Dean of Faculty Office.


Memorial Statements for the Period July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017

Marvin Adleman  Emeritus, Floriculture & Ornamental Horticulture (now Horticulture)

Martin Alexander Emeritus, Plant Science

Bruce Anderson Emeritus, Agriculture Economics

John Bird Emeritus, Geological Sciences (now Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)

Arthur Bloom Emeritus, Geological Sciences (now Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)

Malcolm Bourne Emeritus, Food Science

Muriel Brink Emerita, Division of Nutritional Sciences

Harlan Brumsted Emeritus, Natural Resources

Harold Capener Emeritus, Rural Sociology

Susan Christopherson  City and Regional Planning<\p>

Roger Cramton Emeritus, Law School

Marjorie Devine Emerita, Division of Nutritional Sciences

Alan Dobson Emeritus, Biomedical Sciences

Clifford Earle Emeritus, Mathematics

Chester Forshey Emeritus, Plant Science

James Gair Emeritus, Linguistics

D. Bob Gowin Emeritus, Education

Lawrence Hamilton Emeritus, Natural Resources

Peter Hinkle Emeritus, Molecular Biology & Genetics

Wolfgang Holdheim Emeritus, Comparative Literature

Robert Hughes Emeritus, Chemistry & Chemical Biology

Karel Husa Emeritus, Music

Lynne Irwin Emeritus, Bio and Environmental Engineering

Andre Jagendorf Emeritus, Plant Biology

Ann Johnson Science and Technology Studies

Richard Korf Emeritus, Plant Pathology

Arthur Lieberman Emeritus, Landscape Architecture

Theodore Lowi Emeritus, Government

Russel MacDonald Emeritus, Biochemistry

Franklin Moore Emeritus, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Mary Morrison Emerita, Division of Nutritional Sciences

Edwin Oyer Emeritus, International Programs

Richard Penner Emeritus, Hotel School

Gregory Poe Applied Economics & Management

Herbert Schryver Emeritus, Clinical Sciences

Alain Seznec Emeritus, Romance Studies

Daniel Sisler Emeritus, Applied Economics & Management

Seymour Smidt Emeritus, Johnson Graduate School of Business

Donald Smith Emeritus, Clinical Sciences

Robert Smith Emeritus, Asian Studies

Rose Steidl Emerita Design & Environmental Analysis

Gilbert Stoewsand Emeritus, Food Science

Mark Turnquist Emeritus, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Natalie Uhl Emerita, Plant Biology

David Wilson Molecular Biology and Genetics

Paul Yarbrough Emeritus, Communication

Milton Zaitlin Emeritus, Plant Pathology

Robert Zall Emeritus, Food Science

Last Updated: June 6, 2018 at 5:28 am