Current Senators

Senators usually serve for three years and in the table below the “ending year” is given.

See collage image of Senators (here)

This table is a list of the senators and additional members of the Faculty Senate, along with the abbreviation of the name of the college they belong to and the year that they are appointed through.

AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES

Department:

Senator:

Appointed through:

Animal Science Quirine Ketterings 2021
Michael Thonney 2020
Biological & Environmental Engineering Buz Barstow 2021
Computational Biology James Booth 2020
Communication Bruce Lewenstein 2021
Development Sociology Lindy Williams 2020
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Andre Kessler 2021
Robert Howarth 2020
Entomology Elson Shields 2021
Vacant
Food Science Dennis Miller 2020
Bruno Xavier 2022
Horticulture Thomas Bjorkman 2020
Vacant
Landscape Architecture Jennifer Birkeland 2022
Microbiology Anthony Hay 2020
Natural Resources Evan Cooch 2021
Plant Biology Maria A. Gandolfo Nixon 2021
Plant Breeding & Genetics Walter DeJong 2022
Plant Pathology Teresa Pawlowska 2022
Soil & Crop Sciences Carmen Enid Martinez 2021
College RTE Jonathan Russell-Anelli 2022
College RTE Elizabeth Lamb 2022

ARCHITECTURE, ART, AND PLANNING

Department:

Senator:

Appointed through:

Architecture D. Medina Lasansky 2020
Vacant
Art Roberto Bertoia 2020
City & Regional Planning Michael Tomlan 2021
College RTE Vacant

ARTS AND SCIENCES

Department:

Senator:

Appointed through:

Africana Studies & Research Center Vacant
Anthropology Vilma Santiago-Irizarry 2021
Asian Studies Nick Admussen 2020
Meejeong Song 2022
Astronomy David Chernoff 2021
Chemistry & Chemical Biology Peter Wolczanski 2021
David Zax 2020
Classics Courtney Roby 2022
Comparative Literature Jonathan Monroe 2020
Economics Panle Jia Barwick 2019
Vacant
English Joanie Mackowski 2021
Neil Saccamano 2021
German Studies Patrizia McBride 2020
Government Bryce Corrigan 2022
Richard Bensel 2021
History Robert Travers 2021
 Oren Falk 2022
History of Art & Visual Studies Jolene Rickard
Maria Fernandez
Fall 2019
Spring 2020
Linguistics Sarah Murray 2021
Mathematics Dan Barbasch 2022
Steve Strogatz 2022
Molecular Biology & Genetics Ailong Ke 2022
Marcus Smolka 2022
Music Judith Peraino 2021
Near Eastern Studies Lauren Monroe 2022
Neurobiology & Behavior Charles Walcott 2021
Performing & Media Arts Beth Milles 2021
Philosophy Richard Miller 2020
Physics Carl Franck 2020
Jane Wang 2021
Psychology David Pizarro 2022
Romance Studies Laurent Dubreuil 2021
Vacant
Science & Technology Studies Malte Ziewitz 2020
Sociology Steven Alvarado 2021
College RTE Kora Battig von Wittelsbach
College RTE Christine Leuenberger

BUSINESS 

School:

Senator:

Appointed through:

Hotel Administration Robert Kwortnik 2022
Mary MacAusland 2022
Graduate School of Management Warren Bailey 2022
Levent Orman 2021
Applied Economics & Management Arnab Basu 2020
Harry de Gorter 2020
College RTE Maria Wolfe 2022
College RTE Jeanne Varney 2022

COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SCIENCE

Department:

Senator:

Appointed through:

Computer Science Ken Birman 2020
Hakim Weatherspoon 2022
Information Science Paul Ginsparg 2022
Statistical Science Marten Wegkamp  2020
College RTE Walker White

ENGINEERING

Department:

Senator:

Appointed through:

Applied & Engineering Physics Guillaume Lambert 2020
Biomedical Engineering Chris Schaffer 2022
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering Paul Steen 2022
Civil & Environmental Engineering Mircea Gricoriu 2021
Harry Stewart 2021
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences Bob Kay 2020
Vacant
Electrical & Computer Engineering Edwin Kan 2022
David Delchamps 2020
Material Science & Engineering Bruce Van Dover 2020
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Herbert Hui 2020
Richard Rand 2021
Operations Research & Information Engineering Adrian Lewis 2022
Vacant
College RTE John Callister 2022
College RTE Vacant

HUMAN  ECOLOGY

Department:

Senator:

Appointed through:

Design & Environmental Analysis Saleh Kalantari 2022
Fiber Science & Apparel Design Juan Hinestroza 2021
Human Development Daniel Casasanto 2020
Nutritional Sciences Julia Finkelstein 2020
Charles McCormick 2020
Policy Analysis & Management Maria Fitzpatrick 2021
vacant
College RTE Thomas Evans 2022

INDUSTRIAL AND LABOR RELATIONS 

Senator:

Appointed through:

William Sonnenstuhl 2020
Risa Lieberwitz 2022
College RTE Thomas Golden 2022
College RTE Elizabeth Karns 2022

LAW

Senator:

Appointed through:

  Sherry Colb 2022
Gerald Torres 2022
College RTE Estelle McKee 2022

VETERINARY MEDICINE

Department:

Senator:

Appointed through:

Biomedical Sciences Andrew Yen 2022
Linda Mizer 2022
Clinical Sciences Margaret McEntee 2021
John Randolph 2021
Microbiology & Immunology Douglas Antczak 2020
Jeongmin Song 2020
Molecular Medicine Holger Sondermann 2021
Population Medicine & Diagnostic Science Tracy Stokol 2022
Laura Goodman 2022
College RTE Carolyn McDaniel 2022
College RTE Elizabeth Bunting 2022

UNIVERSITY AT-LARGE-MEMBERS

Member:

Appointed through:

Rosemary Avery 2020
Robert Thorne 2020
Suman Seth 2020
Michael Mazourek 2020
Scott Coonrod 2021
Chelsea Specht 2021
Bruce Lauber 2022
Rhonda Gilmore 2022
Vacant

LIBRARY

Member:

Appointed through:

Wendy Wilcox 2020

EMERITUS

Member:

Appointed through:

Ron Minor 2022

EX OFFICIO

Unit:

Member:

Appointed through:

Faculty Trustee Melissa Hines 2022
Faculty Trustee Bruce Lewenstein 2020
Employee Assembly Anne Sieverding
Office of Postdoctoral Studies Christine Holmes
Graduate and Professional Student Assembly Vacant
Student Assembly Vacant
ROTC James Tully

Print Friendly, PDF & Email