Skip to main content
  Cornell University

The University Faculty

Office of the Dean

List of Current Senators

[There are bound to be questions as we transition to the new representation set-up. You can post them below.]

Senators usually serve for three years and in the table below the “ending year” is given.

See collage image of Senators (here)

AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES
Animal Science Quirine Ketterings 2021
Michael Thonney 2020
Biological & Environmental Engineering Buz Barstow 2021
Computational Biology James Booth 2020
Communication Bruce Lewenstein 2021
Development Sociology Lindy Williams 2020
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Andre Kessler 2021
Robert Howarth 2020
Entomology Elson Shields 2021
Vacant
Food Science Dennis Miller 2019
Vacant
Horticulture Thomas Bjorkman 2020
Vacant
Landscape Architecture C. Tim Baird 2019
Microbiology Anthony Hay 2020
Natural Resources Evan Cooch 2021
Plant Biology Maria A. Gandolfo Nixon 2021
Plant Breeding & Genetics Walter DeJong 2019
Plant Pathology Melanie Filiatrault 2019
Soil & Crop Sciences Carmen Enid Martinez 2021
College RTE Vacant
College RTE Vacant
ARCHITECTURE, ART, AND PLANNING
Architecture D. Medina Lasansky 2020
Vacant
Art Roberto Bertoia 2020
City & Regional Planning Michael Tomlan 2021
College RTE Vacant
 ARTS AND SCIENCES
Africana Studies & Research Center Vacant
Anthropology Vilma Santiago-Irizarry 2021
Asian Studies Nick Admussen 2020
Vacant
Astronomy David Chernoff 2021
Chemistry & Chemical Biology Peter Wolczanski 2021
David Zax 2020
Classics Courtney Roby 2022
Comparative Literature Jonathan Monroe 2020
Economics Panle Jia Barwick 2019
Vacant
English Joanie Mackowski 2021
Neil Saccamano 2021
German Studies Patrizia McBride 2020
Government Kenneth Roberts 2019
Richard Bensel 2021
History Robert Travers 2021
 John Weiss 2019
History of Art & Visual Studies Cheryl Finley 2019
Linguistics Sarah Murray 2021
Mathematics Dan Barbasch 2019
Tim Riley 2019
Molecular Biology & Genetics Maureen Hanson 2019
Linda Nicholson 2019
Music Judith Peraino 2021
Near Eastern Studies Makda Weatherspoon 2019
Neurobiology & Behavior Charles Walcott 2021
Performing & Media Arts Beth Milles 2021
Philosophy Richard Miller 2020
Physics Carl Franck 2020
Jane Wang 2021
Psychology Tim DeVoogd 2019
Romance Studies Laurent Dubreuil 2021
Vacant
Science & Technology Studies Malte Ziewitz 2020
Sociology Steven Alvarado 2021
College RTE Vacant
College RTE Vacant
BUSINESS 
Hotel Administration Peng Liu 2019
Vacant
Graduate School of Management Larry Robinson 2019
Levent Orman 2021
Applied Economics & Management Arnab Basu 2020
Harry de Gorter 2020
College RTE Vacant
College RTE Vacant
COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
Computer Science Ken Birman 2020
Hakim Weatherspoon 2019
Information Science Larry Blume 2019
Statistical Science Marten Wegkamp  2020
College RTE Vacant
ENGINEERING
Applied & Engineering Physics Guillaume Lambert 2020
Biomedical Engineering David Putnam 2021
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering Paul Steen 2019
Civil & Environmental Engineering Mircea Gricoriu 2021
Harry Stewart 2021
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences Bob Kay 2020
Vacant
Electrical & Computer Engineering Edwin Kan 2019
David Delchamps 2020
Material Science & Engineering Bruce Van Dover 2020
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Herbert Hui 2021
Richard Rand 2019
Operations Research & Information Engineering Shane Henderson 2019
Vacant
College RTE Vacant
College RTE Vacant
HUMAN  ECOLOGY
Design & Environmental Analysis Rhonda Gilmore 2019
Fiber Science & Apparel Design Juan Hinestroza 2018
Human Development Daniel Casasanto 2020
Nutritional Sciences Julia Finkelstein 2020
Charles McCormick 2020
Policy Analysis & Management Maria Fitzpatrick 2021
  John Cawley 2020
College RTE Vacant
INDUSTRIAL AND LABOR RELATIONS 
William Sonnenstuhl 2020
Risa Lieberwitz 2019
College RTE Vacant
College RTE Vacant
LAW
  Sherry Colb 2020
Estelle McKee 2021
College RTE Vacant
VETERINARY MEDICINE
Biomedical Sciences Ellis Loew 2019
Kelly Lyboldt 2019
Clinical Sciences Margaret McEntee 2021
John Randolph 2021
Microbiology & Immunology Douglas Antczak 2020
Jeongmin Song 2020
Molecular Medicine Holger Sondermann 2021
Population Medicine & Diagnostic Science Tracy Stokol 2019
Vacant
College RTE Vacant
College RTE Vacant
UNIVERSITY AT-LARGE-MEMBERS
Rosemary Avery 2020
Robert Thorne 2020
Suman Seth 2020
Michael Mazourek 2020
Scott Coonrod 2021
Chelsea Specht 2021
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
 LIBRARY
Vacant
EMERITUS
Elizabeth Earle 2019
EX OFFICIO
Faculty Trustee Melissa Hines 2022
Faculty Trustee Bruce Lewenstein 2020
Employee Assembly Vacant
Office of Postdoctoral Studies Vacant
Graduate and Professional Student Assembly Vacant
Student Assembly Vacant
ROTC Vacant

Last Updated: May 15, 2019 at 2:40 pm

Leave a Comment

Neither your name nor your email address will be published. However, we do encourage you to include your name at the end of your comment.