Skip to main content
  Cornell University

The University Faculty

Office of the Dean

List of Senators

Senators usually serve for three years and in the table below the “ending year” is given.

AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES
Animal Science Daniel Brown 2018
Michael Thonney 2020
0Charles H. Dyson School of Applied Economics & Management Arnab Basu 2020
Harry de Gorter 2020
Biological Statistics & Computational Biology James Booth 2020
Biological & Environmental Engr. Mingming Wu 2018
Communication Jonathan Schuldt

Andrea Stevenson Won (ALT)

2018

 

Development Sociology John Zinda 2020
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences Robert Kay 2017
Ecology/Evolutionary Biology Andre Kessler 2018
Robert Howarth 2020
Entomology Nicolas Buchon 2018
Food Science John Brady 2018
Horticulture Thomas Bjorkman/J. Vanden Heuvel (ALT) 2020
Landscape Architecture Valerie Aymer 2019
Microbiology Anthony Hay 2020
Natural Resources  Cliff Kraft 2020
Plant Biology Wojtek Pawlowski 2018
Plant Breeding & Genetics Walter DeJong 2019
Plant Pathology Melanie Filiatrault 2019
Soil & Crop Sciences Carmen Enid Martinez 2018
ARCHITECTURE, ART, AND PLANNING
Art Roberto Bertoia 2020
Architecture D. Medina Lasansky 2020
City & Regional Planning Michael Tomlan 2018
 ARTS AND SCIENCES
Africana Studies & Research Center Vacant
Anthropology Vilma Santiago-Irizarry 2018
Asian Studies Nick Admussen 2020
Astronomy David Chernoff 2018
Chemistry/Chemical Biology Jack Freed 2018
Greg Ezra  2019
Classics Michael Fontaine Fall 2017
Comparative Literature Jonathan Monroe 2020
Economics Panle Jia Barwick  2019
English Eric Cheyfitz 2018
Neil Saccamano 2018
German Studies Patrizia McBride

Anette Schwartz, Fall ’17

2020

 

Government Richard Bensel 2018
Matthew Evangelista 2018
History  Judith Byfield 2019
 John Weiss  2019
History of Art Cheryl Finley 2019
Linguistics Sarah Murray 2018
Mathematics Dan Barbasch 2019
Tim Riley 2019
Molecular Biology & Genetics Maureen Hanson 2019
Linda Nicholson 2019
Music Andrew Hicks 2018
Near Eastern Studies Makda Weatherspoon  2019
Neurobiology/Behavior Ron Hoy 2018
Performing & Medial Arts Bruce Levitt 2019
Philosophy Richard Miller 2020
Physics Carl Franck 2019
Yuval Grossman 2018
Psychology Tim DeVoogd 2019
Romance Studies Simone Pinet 2018
S&TS Malte Ziewitz 2020
Sociology Steven Alvarado 2018
COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
Computer Science Ken Birman 2020
Hakim Weatherspoon  2019
Information Science  Larry Blume  2019
Statistical Science vacant 2020
ENGINEERING
Applied/Engineering Physics Guillaume Lambert 2020
Biomedical Engineering David Putnam  2019
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering Paul Steen  2019
Civil/Environmental Engineering Thomas O’Rourke 2018
Daniel Loucks (ALT)
Jery Stedinger 2018
Electrical & Computer Engineering Edwin Kan 2019
David Delchamps 2020
Material Science & Engineering Bruce Van Dover 2018
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Charles H. K. Williamson 2018
Michel Louge 2018
Operations Research/Information Engineering Sid Resnick  2019
 HOTEL ADMINISTRATION
  Jan deRoos 2018
Linda Canina 2019
HUMAN  ECOLOGY
Design & Environmental Analysis Rhonda Gilmore 2019
Fiber Science & Apparel Design Juan Hinestroza 2018
Human Development Daniel Casasanto 2020
Policy Analysis & Management Maria Fitzpatrick 2018
  John Cawley 2020
INDUSTRIAL AND LABOR RELATIONS 
William Sonnenstuhl 2020
Risa Lieberwitz 2019
 JOHNSON GRADUATE SCHOOL OF
Larry Robinson 2o19
Levent Orman 2018
   LAW SCHOOL
  Sherry Colb 2020
Cynthia Bowman 2018
 NUTRITIONAL SCIENCES
Julia Finkelstein 2020
Charles McCormick 2020
ROTC
Vacant
VETERINARY MEDICINE
Biomedical Sciences Ellis Loew  2019
 Vicki Meyers-Wallen  2019
Clinical Sciences Peter Scrivani 2018
Joseph Wakshlag 2018
Microbiology/Immunology Douglas Antczak 2020
Theodore Clark 2020
Molecular Medicine Clare Fewtrell 2020
Population Medicine & Diagnostic Science Tracy Stokol 2019
AT-LARGE-MEMBERS
vacant
Suman Seth 2020
Rosemary Avery 2020
Robert Thorne 2020
vacant
Michael Mazourek 2020
Debbie Cherney 2018
John Sipple 2018
Miguel Gomez 2018
   CAPE
Ron Minor

Jim Bisogni, alternate

2017
EX OFFICIO   
Faculty Trustee Mariana Wolfner 2018
Faculty Trustee Bruce Lewenstein 2020
Employee Assembly Linda Howell 2017
Graduate and Professional Sttudent Assembly Tim Sorg 2017
Student Assembly Gabe Kaufman 2017

Last Updated: October 17, 2017 at 7:37 am