Skip to main content
  Cornell University

The University Faculty

Office of the Dean

List of Senators

Senators usually serve for three years and in the table below the “ending year” is given.

AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES
Animal Science Daniel Brown 2018
Michael Thonney 2020
Charles H. Dyson School of Applied Economics & Management Arnab Basu 2020
Harry de Gorter 2020
Biological Statistics & Computational Biology James Booth 2020
Biological & Environmental Engr. Buz Barstow 2021
Communication Andrea Stevenson 2021

 

Development Sociology John Zinda 2020
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences Charles Greene 2019
Ecology/Evolutionary Biology Andre Kessler 2021
Robert Howarth 2020
Entomology Nicolas Buchon 2018
Food Science John Brady 2018
Horticulture Thomas Bjorkman 2020
Landscape Architecture Valerie Aymer 2019
Microbiology Anthony Hay 2020
Natural Resources Evan Cooch 2021
Plant Biology Maria A. Gandolfo Nixon 2021
Plant Breeding & Genetics Walter DeJong 2019
Plant Pathology Melanie Filiatrault 2019
Soil & Crop Sciences Carmen Enid Martinez 2018
ARCHITECTURE, ART, AND PLANNING
Art Roberto Bertoia 2020
Architecture D. Medina Lasansky 2020
City & Regional Planning Michael Tomlan 2021
 ARTS AND SCIENCES
Africana Studies & Research Center Vacant
Anthropology Vilma Santiago-Irizarry 2021
Asian Studies Nick Admussen 2020
Astronomy David Chernoff 2021
Chemistry/Chemical Biology Peter Wolczanski 2021
David Zax 2020
Classics Hayden Pelliccia 2020
Comparative Literature Jonathan Monroe 2020
Economics Panle Jia Barwick 2019
English Joanie Mackowski 2021
Neil Saccamano 2021
German Studies Patrizia McBride 2020
Government Peter Katzenstein Fall 2018
Matthew Evangelista 2018
History  Robert Travers 2021
 John Weiss 2019
History of Art Cheryl Finley 2019
Linguistics Dorit Abusch 2018
Mathematics Dan Barbasch 2019
Tim Riley 2019
Molecular Biology & Genetics Maureen Hanson 2019
Linda Nicholson 2019
Music Andrew Hicks 2018
Near Eastern Studies Makda Weatherspoon 2019
Neurobiology/Behavior Ron Hoy 2018
Performing & Medial Arts Richard J. Archer 2021
Philosophy Richard Miller 2020
Physics Carl Franck 2019
Jane Wang 2021
Psychology Tim DeVoogd 2019
Romance Studies Laurent Dubreuil 2021
S&TS Malte Ziewitz 2020
Sociology Steven Alvarado 2018
COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
Computer Science Ken Birman 2020
Hakim Weatherspoon 2019
Information Science  Larry Blume 2019
Statistical Science vacant 2020
ENGINEERING
Applied/Engineering Physics Guillaume Lambert 2020
Biomedical Engineering David Putnam 2021
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering Paul Steen 2019
Civil/Environmental Engineering Mircea Gricoriu 2021
Harry Stewart 2021
Electrical & Computer Engineering Edwin Kan 2019
David Delchamps 2020
Material Science & Engineering Bruce Van Dover 2020
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Herbert Hui 2021
S. Leigh Phoenix 2021
Operations Research/Information Engineering Sid Resnick 12/31/2018
 HOTEL ADMINISTRATION
  Jan deRoos 2018
Linda Canina 2019
HUMAN  ECOLOGY
Design & Environmental Analysis Rhonda Gilmore 2019
Fiber Science & Apparel Design Juan Hinestroza 2018
Human Development Daniel Casasanto 2020
Policy Analysis & Management Maria Fitzpatrick 2021
  John Cawley 2020
INDUSTRIAL AND LABOR RELATIONS 
William Sonnenstuhl 2020
Risa Lieberwitz 2019
 JOHNSON GRADUATE SCHOOL OF
Larry Robinson 2o19
Levent Orman 2021
   LAW SCHOOL
  Sherry Colb 2020
Estelle McKee 2021
 NUTRITIONAL SCIENCES
Julia Finkelstein 2020
Charles McCormick 2020
ROTC
Vacant
VETERINARY MEDICINE
Biomedical Sciences Ellis Loew 2019
 Vicki Meyers-Wallen 2019
Clinical Sciences Margaret McEntee 2021
John Randolph 2021
Microbiology/Immunology Douglas Antczak 2020
Theodore Clark 2020
Molecular Medicine Holger Sondermann 2021
Population Medicine & Diagnostic Science Tracy Stokol 2019
AT-LARGE-MEMBERS
Rosemary Avery 2020
Robert Thorne 2020
Suman Seth 2020
 Michael Mazourek 2020
Scott Coonrod 2021
Chelsea Specht 2021
Robert Karpman 2021
   CAPE
Ron Minor

Jim Bisogni, alternate

2017
EX OFFICIO   
Faculty Trustee Melissa Hines 2022
Faculty Trustee Bruce Lewenstein 2020
Employee Assembly Linda Howell 2017
Graduate and Professional Sttudent Assembly Tim Sorg 2017
Student Assembly Gabe Kaufman 2017

Last Updated: August 15, 2018 at 12:06 pm