Skip to main content
  Cornell University

The University Faculty

Office of the Dean

List of Presidential Fellow Awards

Alphabetical List

2018

George Boyer

Professor George Boyer

Economics & International & Comparative Labor

Professor Dextor Kozen

Engineering

Poppy McLeod

Professor Poppy McLeod

Communication

Professor Kelly Zamudio

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2017

Professor Tomas Arias

Physics

 

Professor Gerald Feigenson

Molecular Biology and Genetics

 

Professor Antonio DiTommaso

Soil and Crop Sciences

 

 2016

 

Professor Andrea Simitch

Architecture

Professor Steven Strogatz

Mathematics

 

Professor Michael Van Amburgh

Animal Science

 

  2015

 

Professor Charles “Chip” Aquadro

Molecular Biology & Genetics

 

 

Professor Laura Harrington

Entomology

Professor Sean Nicholson

Policy Analysis & Management

  2014

Professor Nina Bassuk

Horticulture

Professor Marie A. Caudill

Division of Nutritional Sciences

Professor Rajit Manohar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

2013

Professor Ashim K. Datta

Biological and Environmental Engineering

 

Professor Melissa A. Hines

Chemistry and Chemical Biology

 

Professor David Sherwyn

School of Hotel Administration (Law)

 

2012

Professor Sheila S. Hemami

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Professor David Lipsky

Industrial and Labor Relations

 

Professor Karl Niklas

Plant Biology

 

2011

Professor George Hudler

Plant Pathology & Plant-Microbe Biology

 

Professor Ravi Ramakrishna

Mathematics

Professor Yervant Terzian

Astronomy

 

2010

Professor Harry Greene

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Professor Paul Sawyer

English

 

Professor Robert S. Smith

Industrial & Labor Relations

 

Professor Robert Thorne

Physics

2009

Professor John A. “Jack” Muckstadt

School of Operations Research and Information Engineering

2008

Professor Bruce Ganem

Chemistry & Chemical Biology

 

Professor Ronald Harris-Warrick

Neurobiology & Behavior

 

Professor Mary Beth Norton

History

 

 

Professor Richard Rand

Theoretical & Applied Mechanics

 

2007

Professor Ross Brann

Near Eastern Studies

Professor Albert George

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Professor David Winkler

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

 

2006

Professor Glenn Altschuler

American Studies

Professor Theodore J. Lowi

Government

Professor Edward W. McLaughlin

Applied Economics & Management

 

2005

Professor Ronald Ehrenberg

Industrial & Labor Relations

 

Professor Anthony Ingraffea

Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

Professor Paul Sherman

Neurobiology & Behavior

 

2004

Professor T. Michael Duncan

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

 

Professor C. Richard Johnson

Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Professor Peter J. Katzenstein

Department of Government

 

2003

Professor Lou Albright

Biological & Environmental Engineering

 

Professor Geraldine K. Gay

Communication

 

Professor Kenneth A. McClane

English

 

2002

Professor W. Bruce Currie

Animal Sciences

Professor Richard Polenberg

History

 

Professor Mariana F. Wolfner

Molecular Biology & Genetics

 

2001

Professor Rosemary Avery

Policy Analysis & Management

Professor Timothy Fahey

Natural Resources

Professor Stephen L. Sass

Materials Science & Engineering

2000

Professor Jeff Haugaard

Human Development

Professor Kenneth C. Hover

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Professor Deborah H. Streeter

Applied Economics & Management

 

1999

Professor Florence Berger

Hotel Administration

 

Professor Daniel Schwarz

English

 

Professor Charles H.K. Williamson

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

1998

Professor Ali Hadi

Industrial &  Labor Relations

Professor Isaac Kramnick

Government

Professor Michael C. Kelley

Electrical & Computer Engineering

1997

Professor Joan Jacobs Brumberg

Department of Human Development

Professor Debra Ann Castillo

Department of Romance Studies

 

Professor David Feldshuh

Department of Theatre, Film & Dance

 

Professor Clifford Pollock

Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

1996

 

Professor Frederick Ahl

Classics

Professor Daniel P. Huttenlocher

Computer Science

Professor Lois Willett

Applied Economics & Management

1995

Professor David Galton

Animal Science

Professor David Gries

Computer Science

Professor Meredith Small

Anthropology

 1994

Professor Walter LaFeber

History

Professor David Levitsky

Department of Nutritional Sciences

Professor Stephanie Vaughn

Department of English

1993

Professor Richard Aplin

Agricultural Economics

Professor James B. Maas

Psychology

Professor Mary Sansalone

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Contact Us

The University Faculty
315 Day Hall
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY 14853
607.255.4843
Email

Last Updated: November 5, 2018 at 8:21 am